Site Info |
|
Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268
|
|
| Natural History: 31 books | Page 1/2 | 1 2 >> |
1. Burton, John : The Oxford Book Of Insects London, Oxford University Press 1968 1st Tan cloth covers with light green titles on front cover and spine. Very clean and tight. No inscription. Superb colour illustrations ( nearly 800 ) by Joyce Bee, Derek Whiteley and Peter Parks. Attractive pictorial, slightly creased d/w. Not price-clipped. VG+ / VG Ref: 2680 Price: £15.00 |
2. Butler, Liz and Chinery, Michael : The Seasons London, Collins 1982 1st Tan cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription. Very clean and tight. Vivid accounts of twelve country walks all over Britain with exquisite watercolour illustrations by Liz Butler. Attractive pictorial d/w. Not price - clipped. A Fine copy in a VG+ d/w. Ref: 2678 Price: £10.50 |
3. Carrighar, Sally : Wild Heritage Boston,Houghton Mifflin Co. 1965 1st Cream cloth cover with silver title on cover and silver and green title on spine.Very clean and tight. No inscription. Lovely b/w illustrations by Rachel S. Horne. A charming book on animal behaviour in relation to human behaviour. Illustrated d/w chipped with some loss at top and btm. of spine.VG / G Ref: 2033 Price: £9.00 |
4. Coward, T.A. : The Birds Of The British Isles And Their Eggs Second Series London, Warne ( The Wayside and Woodland Series ) 1950 Hardback. Tan cloth covers, edged in black with bird decoration on front cover and titles in gilt on front cover and spine.Tiny neat name and date on ffep. No d/w. Very slight rubbing to ends of spine. Clean and tight. With 203 beautiful colour illustrations by A.Thorburn and others and 66 photographs. A Very Good copy. Ref: 4238 Price: £20.00 |
5. Drabble, Phil : No Badgers in my Wood London, Michael Joseph 1979 1st Brown cloth, very clean and tight. Plastic - protected pictorial d/w. Lovely illustrations by Eileen A. Soper VG+ / VG+ Ref: 529 Price: £15.00 |
6. Fitch, Nugent illustrated by : Orchids The Natural History Museum Library London, Wordsworth 1991 1st Green cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Large book ( 11" x 14" ). Very clean and tight. Inscription on ffep. 40 superb full-page colour plates by Nugent Fitch. Attractive pictorial d/w. VG+ / VG Ref: 2682 Price: £35.00 |
 Enlarge | 7. Frohawk, F.W. and Bunn-Richards, J. : Butterflies and Moths of the British Isles Junior Field Guide No.3 London, Ward Lock 1959 Black cloth covers with green titles on spine. No inscription. Very clean and tight. There are two tiny marks ( remains of sello-tape )on inside front and rear covers. Very informative - has excellent check lists of most of the species of butterflies and moths. Superb colour illustrations and numerous b/w illustrations. Attractive pictorial d/w. Price-clipped. VG/ VG Ref: 3326 Price: £8.50 |
8. Furneaux, W. : Life in Ponds and Streams London, Longmans,Green & Co. 1906 Red cloth covers with gilt frog and edging on front cover and gilt titles on spine. All page edges gilt. Slight wear to covers, 1/2" circular mark on front cover. Rubbing to spine ends and corners. No d/w. No inscription. Internally clean and tight. Black endpapers. 311 b/w illustrations and 8 superb tissue- guarded colour plates. VG Ref: 2175 Price: £22.00 |
9. Furneaux, W.S. : Butterflies, Moths Other Insects and Creatures of the Countryside London, The Westminster Press 1927 Hardback ( 6" x 9" ). Terracotta cloth covers with titles in gilt on spine and indented self-coloured titles on front cover. Corners slightly bumped and rubbing and couple of tiny splits at ends of spine.No d/w. 320 pages. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. 12 pages of lovely colour illustrations with numerous examples on each page and lots of b/w illustrations. A Very Good copy. Ref: 4122 Price: £12.50 |
10. Furneaux, W.S. : FIELD AND WOODLAND PLANTS London, Longmans,Green & Co. 1911 2nd edition Hardback ( 5 1/2" x 8" ). Red cloth covers with titles in gilt on spine and small gilt decoration on front cover. Rubbing at corners and small splits at spine ends. Spine has darkened due to age. Gilt at top of pages. Blank page has very neat, full-page Secondary School inscription. Clean and tight. There are 8 beautiful colour illustrations with 6 or 7 different flowers on each and numerous black and white illustrations by Patten Wilson and many photographs. A GOOD copy. Ref: 6089 Price: £8.50 |
 Enlarge | 11. Halliday, John & Jill : Practical Goat-Keeping London, Ward Lock 1982 Green cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription. Very clean and tight. Very informative in keeping the productive smallholding goat. Numerous b/w photographs and diagrams. Attractive pictorial d/w. Price- clipped. VG+ / VG Ref: 3329 Price: £13.50 |
12. Johnson, Rev. W. F.L.S. : Nature and Naturalists London, Allenson 1903 Hardback ( 7" x 9" ). Blue cloth covers. Very grubby covers with fading gilt floral decoration and titles.Spine ends and corners rubbed and a little worn. Spine is very darkened. No d/w. Small neat inscription on ffep. Internally clean and tight. Numerous b/w illustrations and photographs. Flora and fauna of the North East ( Upper Teasdale ). Other than the grubby cover it is in Very Good condition. Ref: 3870 Price: £30.00 |
 Enlarge | 13. Kearton, Richard F.Z.S. : Nature's Carol Singers ( Birds ) London, Cassell 1906 1st edition Hardback ( 5 1/2" x 7 1/2" ). 251 pages. Green cloth covers with very attractive, laid-on, gilt-edged bird photograph on front cover and titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Btm.end of spine very slightly bumped. Feint inscription and name on first blank endpaper. Clean and tight. Good descriptions of 45 of our native song birds. Approx.100 sepia-coloured photographs direct from nature by Cherry and Richard Kearton. Every chapter heading has a lovely wild flower photo in an oval setting. A Very Good copy. Ref: 5144 Price: £12.50 |
14. Linklater, Eric : A Sociable Plover London, Rupert Hart-Davis 1957 1st edition Red cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription. Very clean and tight. With five superb wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Red d/w with lovely wood engraving. Few repaired edge chips and about 1/2" loss at btm.spine. Not price-clipped. VG+ / VG Ref: 3330 Price: £12.50 |
15. Mabey, Richard : Flora Britannica The Concise Edition London, Chatto & Windus 1998 1st edition Hardback. Black cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. As new. Lovely colour photographs. Attractive black pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. VG+ / VG Ref: 3869 Price: £9.50 |
 Enlarge | 16. Mudie, Robert : THE FEATHERED TRIBES OF THE BRITISH ISLANDS TWO VOLUMES London, Henry G. Bohn 1853 4th edition Two hardback volumes ( 4 1/2" x 7" ). Olive-green full calf with gilt edge tooling and spine has raised bands with gilt decorated compartments in between and two red calf labels with titles in gilt. Marbled page edges. New endpapers. Vol1 has slight rubbing to corners and edges and there is a 2 3/4" dark stain at btm.of rear cover and covers a little grubby. Front spine edge 2" is just slightly starting to crack but hinges are sound. One colour plate has btm.corner clipped but does not affect illustration. Some odd spots of foxing due to age. 422 pages. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. There are nine SUPERB full-page hand-coloured illustrations ( two or three birds on each one ) and a lovely hand-coloured vignette on title page as well as black and white illustrations throughout. Volume 2 has a 2 1/2" x 1 1/4" damp stain at btm.of front cover which has affected first 4 pages up to the title page. A little wear to corners and spine ends and covers a little grubby. Odd spot of foxing due to age. New endpapers. 430 pages. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. There are ten SUPERB full-page hand-coloured illustrations ( two, three or four birds on each one) and a lovely hand-coloured vignette on title page as well as black and white illustrations throughout. There are nine colour plates listed in each volume but this volume has an extra one at page 10 with four birds - the Bluetit, Yellow Bunting, Cross Bill and Wood Lark. TWO NICE COPIES. Ref: 6588 Price: £185.00 |
17. Nicholson, B.E. and Clapham, A.R. : The Oxford Book of Trees London, Readers Union 1979 Light wine cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription. Very clean and tight. Attractive b/w detailed drawings of trees on endpapers. Numerous colour and b/w illustrations by Barbara Nicholson. Very slightly edge-creased pictorial d/w. VG+ / VG Ref: 2685 Price: £9.00 |
18. Paget, R.J. and Middleton, A.L.V. : Badgers of Yorkshire & Humberside York, William Sessions The Ebor Press 1974 1st edition Black cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Exceptionally clean and tight. No inscription. Thirty-four illustrations and ten maps, diagrams and tables. "With a contribution on the badger's diet by Keith Bradbury, M.Sc." Clean white pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. Clear protected cover. A nice copy of a scarce book. VG / VG Ref: 3333 Price: £35.00 |
 Enlarge | 19. Pitt, Frances : Meet us in the Garden London, Lutterworth Press 1946 1st edition Green cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Slightly rubbed at ends of spine and corners. Cover a little grubby. Internally clean and tight. No inscription. Superb b/w scraperboard illustrations by Stanley Herbert. "Miss Pitt writes of the birds and small animals that can be seen from Jan. to Dec.in and around anybody's garden". Beige grubby d/w with scraperboard illustration and red titles on front cover. Remains of label and a little rubbing along top front cover. Not price-clipped. VG / G+ Ref: 3204 Price: £9.50 |
 Enlarge | 20. Pochin, Eric : More About British Wild Birds The Young Naturalist Series London, Brockhampton Press nd Attractive blue pictorial covers. ( 6" x 9" ). 30 pages. No inscription No d/w. Clean and tight. 96 lovely colour illustrations by John Read from the author's sketches. VG Ref: 3203 Price: £6.50 |
| | Natural History: 31 books | Page 1/2 | 1 2 >> |
|