Site Info |
|
Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268
|
|
| Art: 146 books | Page 1/8 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >> |
 Enlarge | 1. Alken, Henry : FAMOUS SPORTING PRINTS V - HENRY ALKEN London, The Studio 1929 1st edition Large format ( 10" x 12" ). Beige stiff card covers with titles and a wonderful decoration of a fox in black on front cover. Slightly bumped at ends of spine and corners. A little foxing on first blank endpaper but none throughout book. There are 8 superb mounted colour illustrations with captioned covers by Henry Alken. A VERY GOOD copy. Ref: 6036 Price: £35.00 |
2. Allen, Janet Holden, John : The Home Artist A complete teach-yourself guide to drawing, watercolours and oils London, Marshall Cavendish 1982 Bright red cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Very clean and tight. Full of colour and b/w drawings and paintings. Small gold name label on ffep. Very clean pictorial d/w. VG+ / VG+ Ref: 2506 Price: £7.50 |
3. Anon. : Fifty Russian Artists Moscow, Raduga Publishers 1985 Dark brown cloth covers with lovely cream and black woodcut-type illustration on front cover. Very clean and tight. No inscription.Superb colour illustrations throughout the book. Pictorial d/w with two lovely paintings by Russian artists on front and rear covers. A Fine copy in a VG+ d/w Ref: 2509 Price: £15.00 |
 Enlarge | 4. Aubert, Marcel - text by Coulton,G.G. - introduction by : STAINED GLASS OF THE X11th AND X111th CENTURIES FROM FRENCH CATHEDRALS London, Batsford 1947 Large format Softback ( 10" x 13 1/2" ). Attractive pictorial dustwrapper affixed to card covers. Neatly repaired spine with archival tape. Inscription on first blank endpaper.Clean and tight.19 superb plates in colour photographed from the original glass. VG Ref: 5690 Price: £9.50 |
5. Banbury, Gisela - translated by : The Art of Painting on Silk London, Search Press 1987 Large softback ( 8 1/2" x 10 1/2" ). Attractive colour pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Very bright, clean and tight. Numerous colour plates, diagrams and motifs throughout. VG++ Ref: 4763 Price: £5.00 |
 Enlarge | 6. Bell, Mrs. Arthur : MANTEGNA Masterpieces In Colour London, T.C. & E.C. Jack no date (2/6d on dustwrapper) Hardback ( 6" x 8" ). Beige covers with colour inlay on front cover of "The Adoration of the Kings". No inscription or name. Clean and tight. A little foxing on front blank endpapers There are eight lovely full-page colour reproductions. Identical dustwrapper, rear cover creased and small neat repair at rear top spine and top corner. First few pages have a little foxing. VG / G Ref: 5806 Price: £3.50 |
 Enlarge | 7. Bellamy David : David Bellamy's PAINTING IN THE WILD A Practical Guide London, Harper/Collins 1992 rpt. Large format hardback with dustwrapper ( 10 1/2" x 9" ). Light blue cloth covers with titles in gilt on spine. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight (as new! ). SUPERB full-page watercolour illustrations and numerous black and white sketches throughout by David Bellamy. Very attractive pictorial dustwrapper, clean and bright. Not price-clipped. A lovely copy. FINE / VG+ Ref: 6774 Price: £28.50 |
 Enlarge | 8. Bellamy David : THE WILD COAST OF BRITAIN Devon, Webb & Bower / Michael Joseph 1989 1st edition Hardback ( 10 1/2" x 9" ) with a dustwrapper. Dark green cloth covers with titles in blue on spine. There is a little rubbing to ends of spine and corners otherwise very clean and tight. No inscription or name. David Bellamy's illustrations in colour and in black and white throughout the book are SUPERB. Wonderful pictorial dustwrapper showing "Vital Spark approaching Solva" on front cover and "Old Harbour, Newlyn" on back cover. Not price-clipped. Very bright and clean. Also has clear, removable protective covering. SCARCE. A VERY GOOD COPY in a VERY GOOD PLUS D/W. Ref: 6602 Price: £40.00 |
 Enlarge | 9. Bellamy, David : Watercolour Landscape Course From First Steps To Finished Paintings London, Harper Collins 1994 Hardback ( 10 1/2" x 9" ). Light grey cloth covers with titles in gilt on spine. A little rubbing at btm.of spine and btm.corners. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. Superb colour ( many full-page ) and black and white illustrations by David Bellamy. Attractive colour pictorial dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. VG / VG Ref: 5270 Price: £16.00 |
 Enlarge | 10. Bensusan, S.L. : TINTORETTO Masterpieces In Colour London, T.C. & E.C. Jack no date (2/6d on dustwrapper) Hardback ( 6" x 8" ). Beige covers with colour inlay on front cover of "The Procurator Battista Morosini". No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. There are eight lovely full-page colour reproductions. Clean identical dustwrapper with small neat 1/2" repair at btm.rear cover. VG / VG Ref: 5810 Price: £4.00 |
 Enlarge | 11. Bensusan, S.L. : MURILLO Masterpieces In Colour London, T.C. & E.C. Jack no date (2/6d on dustwrapper) Hardback ( 6" x 8" ). Beige covers with colour inlay on front cover of "A Boy Drinking". No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. There are eight lovely colour reproductions. Clean identical dustwrapper with few tiny chips at top of spine. VG / G+ Ref: 5807 Price: £4.00 |
12. Benton, Ellice G. : Pictorial Paper Cutting A Progressive Course For Infants And Juniors London, Sir Isaac Pitman 1936 Hardback ( 7 1/2" x 10" ). Green pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Grubby and some rubbing and creasing to corners. No inscription or name. Internally clean and tight. There are 3 wonderful colour illustrations at frontispiece and 58 lovely b/w including many silhouettes. A Good copy. Ref: 4765 Price: £6.00 |
13. Bernard, Bruce edited by : Vincent by himself London, Little Brown and Company UK 2000 Lovely pictorial cover ( Wheat Field under Clouded Skies )by Van Gogh. No inscription. Very clean and tight. A selection of his paintings and drawings together with extracts from his letters. Identical pictorial d/w. A Fine copy in VG+ d/w Ref: 2502 Price: £25.00 |
14. Bradshaw & Hilder : Sketching & Painting Indoors London, The Studio Ltd, 1956. Red cloth boards, no dw, 245mm x 185mm, 96 pages, clean copy, inscription, VG. Ref: 1636 Price: £15.00 |
 Enlarge | 15. Brinton, Selwyn : PERUGINO Masterpieces In Colour London, T.C. & E.C. Jack no date (2/6d on dustwrapper) Hardback ( 6" x 8" ). Beige covers with colour inlay on front cover of "St. Mary Magdalen". No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. There are eight lovely full-page colour reproductions. Clean identical dustwrapper, few very tiny chips at ends of spine. VG / G+ Ref: 5808 Price: £4.00 |
16. Brown, Christopher : Bruegel ( Paintings, Drawings and Prints ) London, Phaidon 1975 Very large softback ( 11" x 16" ).Attractive pictorial cover. Rubbing to corners and down spine and few tiny splits on spine. Creasing across all four corners. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. 103 superb illustrations ( many full-page ). A Good copy. Ref: 4764 Price: £10.50 |
17. Byrnes, Gene : A Complete Guide to Drawing, Illustration, Cartooning and Painting New York, Simon and Schuster 1948 1st Attractive red cover with beige linen cloth spine and black and gilt title dec's. Inscr.inside front cover.Very minor marks on ffep. Hundreds of examples of illustrators and cartoonists work. Repaired ( sl. minor loss at top and btm. spine ) d/w. VG / VG Ref: 773 Price: £40.00 |
18. Calligraphy : Calligraphy At Your Fingertips London, Blitz Editions 1994 1st edition Hardback ( 9" x 12" ). Attractive green pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. Crammed full of examples and illustrations. Identical pictorial d/w in lovely condition. Fine / Fine Ref: 4737 Price: £12.50 |
19. Carne, Irene : How to Paint on China London, John Gifford 1976 1st edition Hardback ( 6" x 9 1/2" ). Bright red cloth covers with silver titles on spine. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. Lovely illustrations throughout the book. Very attractive red pictorial d/w which has been price-clipped. Fine / VG+ Ref: 4738 Price: £7.00 |
20. Cavanagh, Dermot : Awash With Colour A practical guide to watercolour painting London, BBC 2000 1st Blue/green pictorial covers. No inscription. Very clean and tight. Identical pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. A Fine copy in a Fine d/w. Ref: 2525 Price: £9.50 |
| | Art: 146 books | Page 1/8 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 >> |
|