XANADU BOOKS
Antiquarian and Second-Hand Books
Home  Ordering/Contact Information  Abbreviations  Privacy Policy

Search

Enter keywords for author, title or book description:

Browse Categories

Recent Additions
Childrens
Illustrated
PopUps
Annuals
Fiction
Biography
Folio Society
Science Fiction
Military
Natural History
Gardening
Cookery
Health
Art
Miscellaneous
Ladybirds
Sport
Transport
Business

Site Info

Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268










Miscellaneous: 684 books

Page 1/35


1. Abraham, Gerald : A Hundred Years of Music
London, Gerald Duckworth 1966
Black cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Two btm.corners very slightly bumped. Name and private impressed library stamp on ffep. Very clean and tight. "A full account of the history of music from the death of Beethoven ( 1830 ) to the present day ". Cream pictorial d/w. VG / VG
Ref: 3266 Price: £6.50

2. Adam Smith, Janet : Children's Illustrated Books
London, Collins 1948
Light red boards with white decorated covers. No inscription. Very clean and tight. Britain In Pictures Series. 4 lovely colour plates by William Blake, Beatrix Potter,William Nicholson and Kathleen Hale and 33 b/w illustrations. Identical red d/w in clear plastic protected covers. VG+ / VG
Ref: 2602 Price: £16.00

3. Adams, H. G. : Beautiful Shells - Nature, Structure and Uses Familiarly Explained
London, O. Newmann & Co. 1903
Very attractive green cloth cover.Silver titles on spine and front cover. Decorated cover in blue, pink ,yellow and green flowers and silver shell. All page edges gilt. Bevelled cover edges.Very minor rubbing to top and btm.spine and corners.No inscr. 8 lovely colour plates and numerous engravings. Small publishers label inside front boards. VG
Ref: 775 Price: £85.00

4. Alderman, Sidney S. : Three Americans in Paris Spring 1919
USA, Duke University Press 1952 1st edition
Hardback. Green cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. Three b/w photographs including "Notre - Dame de Paris". Map of Paris in rear pocket. Attractive cream illustrated d/w. A little creased across top edge and very slightly chipped at top of spine. Not price-clipped. VG+ / VG
Ref: 3880 Price: £12.50


Enlarge
5. Alexander, Marc : THE DANCE GOES ON - The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE
London, Leader Books 1980 1st edition
Hardback ( 8 1/2" x 12" ). Attractive white cloth covers with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. Foreword by HRH Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. Black and white photographs and beautiful colour illustrations by Elizabeth T. Higgins. Attractive pictorial dustwrapper, creased on top edges. VG+ / G
Ref: 5998 Price: £7.50

6. Amory Cleveland. : Ranch of Dreams.
N.Y. Viking, 1997.
Hard back complete with dw, F/VG+.
Ref: 1996 Price: £7.50

7. Amos, Roger : Practical Electronics For Railway Modellers
Cambridge, Patrick Stephens 1984
Hardback ( 6" x 91/2" ). Black cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription. Very clean and tight. Numerous diagrams throughout book. Clean pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. A nice copy. VG+ / VG
Ref: 3747 Price: £10.50

8. Anderson, Digby and Mullen, Peter edited by : Faking It The Sentimentalisation Of Modern Society ( The Top Ten Bestseller )
London, Penguin 1998 1st Paperback edition
Paperback ( 5" x 8" ). Bright pictorial cover. No inscription. Very clean and tight. A fascinating read. VG
Ref: 3748 Price: £7.00

9. Anderson, Janice and Swinglehurst, Edmund : The Victorian And Edwardian Seaside
London, Country Life 1978 1st edition
Hardback ( 7 1/2" x 10" ). Dark brown cloth covers with titles in gilt on spine. No inscription or name . Exceptionally clean and tight. Lovely b/w illustrations of photographs, prints, postcards and posters. Very attractive, all-round colour pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. VG+ / VG+
Ref: 4258 Price: £7.50

10. Anobile, Richard J. edited by : The Maltese Falcon
London, Macmillan 1974 1st
Black cloth covers with silver titles on front cover and spine. Clean and tight. No inscription. Bottom corners slightly rubbed. Tiny ink mark on ffep. Over 1,400 frame blow-up photographs. Pictures and dialogue from the feature motion picture "The Maltese Falcon". Silver and black pictorial d/w. Slightly edge-chipped and price - clipped d/w. VG / G++
Ref: 2440 Price: £20.00

11. Anon : An Englishwoman's Love-letters
London, John Murray 1900
Hardback ( 5" x 7 1/2" ). Very grubby cream cloth covers with titles and decoration in gilt on spine and two ribbons fastened in on front and rear covers but missing their ties. Some rubbing to front cover and corners very slightly rubbed. Uncut pages. Attractive blue decorated endpapers. No inscription or name. Internally clean and tight. Only a Good copy.
Ref: 5146 Price: £10.00

12. Anon. : The Christmas Treasury A Collection Of Stories, Poems, Carols And Traditions
London, W.H.Smith 1987
Large hardback ( 10" x 12" ). Attractive bright red and green pictorial covers. No d/w. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. lovely illustrations by Jenny Thorne, Julia Rowntree and Annabel Spenceley. Authors include-Alison Uttley, Ruth Ainsworth,Kenneth Grahame etc. VG+
Ref: 3825 Price: £6.50


Enlarge
13. Anon. ( Onlooker ) : BLACKFACE AND BAY - BALLADS OF A BREEDER
Whitby, Central Garage, Castleton no date
Softback ( 6" x 8" ).White pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. There are 24 very humorous verses. "The characters exist in real life and events described have actually taken place, but under the rules of the game the worst possible inferences are drawn from usually innocent happenings". Very scarce! VG
Ref: 6305 Price: £9.00

14. Anson Peter F. : The Benedictines of Caldey.
London, The catholic Book Club, 1940.
Hard back complete with d/w, grey cloth boards very slightly soiled, small inscription, d/w chipped and torn slight loss, VG/G.
Ref: 1962 Price: £8.00

15. Ardrey, Robert : The Social Contract
London, Collins 1970 1st
Green cloth cover, clean and tight. No inscr. Attractive drawings by Berdine Ardrey. Price - clipped d/w with repairs inside front and rear flap - overs.VG / VG
Ref: 763 Price: £7.50

16. Ashe, Geoffrey : Mythology of the British Isles
London, Guild 1990
Black cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Hardback. No inscription. Very clean and tight. 153 colour and b/w illustrations. Attractive pictorial d/w. VG+ / VG
Ref: 3225 Price: £15.00


Enlarge
17. Atkinson, Rev. J.C. : HISTORY OF CLEVELAND
Leeds, M.T.D. Rigg 1988 3 Volumes - Vol1, Vol11 and Vol11 part 11 ( facsimile from 1874 edition )
Hardbacks ( 8 1/2" x 11" ). Three volumes in quarter-leather, cream cloth with wine leather spine with red and green title labels and tooling in gilt and top edges gilt. These are No. 27 of a limited edition of 300. A lovely set. They are all in FINE condition.
Ref: 6307 Price: £150.00

18. Avi-Yonah, Michael Amiran, David H.K. Rothschild, Julius Jotham Meyer, H.M.Z. contributions by : Jerusalem The Saga Of The Holy City
Jerusalem, The Universitas 1954 1st limited edition
Very large hardback ( 14" x 13" ).Beige linen cloth covers with cream colour pictorial inlay on front cover and cream b/w pictorial inlay on rear cover. Very slight rubbing to top and btm.of rear cover. Small repaired tear ( 1" )on rear endpaper. There are a number of tiny nicks to the edges of some pages, these are approx.2mm and do not affect the text or illustrations. Limited edition No 614 for subscibers only. The page stating the limited edition has two inscriptions of the original owners - Dr.J.A. Van De Merwe and Dr. B.S.Levine. There are 25 illustrations including 12 superb coloured plates,some are hand-coloured and some are mounted plates. Two of the colour plates are maps which are loose in a rear pocket. A Very Good copy.
Ref: 3878 Price: £150.00


Enlarge
19. Baedeker : Baedeker's Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance A Handbook for Travellers
Leipsic, Karl Baedeker 1882
Hardback ( 4" x 6" ). Red cloth covers with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. A little grubby and has two tiny nicks at ends of spine. No name or inscription. Internally clean and tight. Marbled page edges. Numerous colour and black and white maps including a fold-out map at rear of book. A Good copy.
Ref: 5027 Price: £17.50

20. Baker, Kenneth - edited by : The Faber Book of ENGLISH HISTORY IN VERSE
London, Faber and Faber 1988 2nd edition
Hardback ( 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" ). Light tan cloth covers with titles in black on spine. 448 pages. Name and address in ink on second blank endpaper. Very clean and tight. Endpapers have black and white illustrations of - front - William the Conqueror from the Bayeux Tapestry and rear - Henry VIII by Holbein. Attractive pictorial dustwrapper. VG / VG
Ref: 5325 Price: £8.50

Miscellaneous: 684 books

Page 1/35

Use the links below to view all books in each category
Childrens Illustrated PopUps Annuals Fiction Biography Folio Society Science Fiction Military Natural History Gardening Cookery Health Art Miscellaneous Ladybirds Sport Transport Business