XANADU BOOKS
Antiquarian and Second-Hand Books
Home  Ordering/Contact Information  Abbreviations  Privacy Policy

Search

Enter keywords for author, title or book description:

Browse Categories

Recent Additions
Childrens
Illustrated
PopUps
Annuals
Fiction
Biography
Folio Society
Science Fiction
Military
Natural History
Gardening
Cookery
Health
Art
Miscellaneous
Ladybirds
Sport
Transport
Business

Site Info

Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268










Sport: 20 books

Page 1/1


1. Butler, Frank and James : The Fight Game
London, Sportsmans Book Club 1956
Hardback. Maroon cloth covers. No d/w. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. 12 b/w photographs ( boxers and boxing matches ). VG
Ref: 3874 Price: £10.00

2. Dev,Kapil : Kapil - The Autobiography of Kapil Dev
London, Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 1st
Brown cloth cover, very clean and tight. Nice,clean d/w. Nr F / VG+
Ref: 1575 Price: £13.50

3. Dilley, Graham and Otway, Graham : Swings and Roundabouts
London, Pelham Books 1987 1st
Green cloth cover, very clean and tight. No inscrip'n. Nr.F / VG
Ref: 1573 Price: £9.50


Enlarge
4. English, David : Bunnybados
London, Arthur Barker 1986 1st
Very attractive, blue pictorial covers. Hardback. ( 11" x 8" ) As new. No d/w. No inscription. Introduction by Viv Richards. Superb colour illustrations by Jan Brychta. A Fine copy.
Ref: 2825 Price: £7.50

5. Finney, Tom : Finney On Football
London, Sportsmans Book Club 1960
Hardback. Maroon cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. 36 b/w photographs. Pictorial d/w, a little grubby, darkened spine and chipped and repaired. Mark on top front cover where small label has been removed. VG+ / G++
Ref: 3876 Price: £10.00

6. Frewin, Leslie : Cricket Bag a miscellany for the twelfth man.....
London, Macdonald 1965 1st edition
Hardback ( 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" ). Blue cloth covers with small gilt decoration of cricket stumps on front cover and titles in gilt on spine. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. Very slight rubbing to ends of spine.Attractive decorated endpapers ( illustration of "Cricket at Brading" ). Numerous b/w illustrations, photographs and cartoons. Colour pictorial d/w with small repair at top of spine. Not price-clipped. VG / VG
Ref: 4126 Price: £12.50

7. Frewin, Leslie - compiled and edited by : The Nat West Boundary Book
London, Macmillan 1988 1st
Light brown cloth cover, very clean and tight. Spine sl.faded on attractive d/w. Nr.F / VG
Ref: 1570 Price: £12.50


Enlarge
8. Golf : Golf Rules
Glasgow, Munro-Barr Publications Compiled by the Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews 1976
Large softback ( 8" x 10 1/2" ).Pictorial covers. Crease across top corner which is also on first few pages. Small white label at top of title page. Page edges slightly yellowing. Clean and tight. Fully illustrated. A Very Good copy.
Ref: 5037 Price: £9.50

9. Gower, David with Alan Lee : On the Rack - A Testing Year
London, Stanley Paul 1990 1st
Red cloth cover, very clean and tight. Nice clean d/w. Nr F / VG+
Ref: 1577 Price: £10.50

10. Henry Alan Editor : Autocourse The Worlds Leading Grand Prix Annual 1996-97
Richmond, Hazleton, 1996.
Green cloth boards, dw in plastic cover, fine copy in a VG+ dw.
Ref: 1616 Price: £25.00


Enlarge
11. Jackson, John : THE PRACTICAL FLY-FISHER More Particularly for GRAYLING or UMBER
London, Gibbings & Co. 1899 4th edition
Hardback (5 1/2" x 8 1/2"). Dark green blind-stamped cloth covers with titles and decoration in gilt on front cover. Very slight rubbing at spine ends and corners. Inscription on title page. Very clean and tight. There are 10 Plates, coloured by hand, representing 120 Flies, natural and artificial by John Jackson. Has a loose protective, clear covering. Scarce. A Very Good copy.
Ref: 5869 Price: £250.00


Enlarge
12. Knight, Donald J. : THE MORE COMPLEAT CRICKETER
London, Country Life 1925 1st edition
Hardback ( 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" ). Green boards with maroon cloth spine. Titles in gilt on spine. Cover is grubby and spine ends and corners are rubbed and bumped. Two neat inscriptions and a date on first two endpapers. Page edges a little foxed.Foreword by Jack Hobbs. Numerous black and white photographs throughout. Good reading copy.
Ref: 6169 Price: £5.00

13. McLellan,Alastair : The Enemy Within - The impact of overseas players on English cricket
London, Blandford 1994 1st
Green cloth cover, very clean and tight. No inscrip'n. Nice clean d/w. Nr.F / Nr.F
Ref: 1586 Price: £10.00

14. Preston Norman Editor : Wisden Cricketers Almanack 1979
London, M&J, 1979.
Hardback, Brown cloth boards, dw, top corner of front board bumped, dw chipped, VG/G+.
Ref: 1619 Price: £15.00

15. Preston Norman Editor : Wisden Cricketers Almanack 1980
London, M&J, 1980
Softback, yellow cloth, contents clean, cover slightky soiled, VG.
Ref: 1621 Price: £11.50

16. Procter, Mike : South Africa - The Years of Isolation and the Return to International Cricket
London, Queen Anne Press 1994 1st
Red cloth cover, very clean and tight. No inscrip'n. Nice clean, bright d/w. Nr.F / Nr.F
Ref: 1591 Price: £12.50

17. Roebuck, Peter : Tangled Up In White
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1992 1st
Green cloth cover, very clean and tight. Sl.browning of page edges. No inscrip'n. Nice clean d/w. VG+ / VG+
Ref: 1589 Price: £10.50

18. Rogerson, Sidney : Wilfred Rhodes Professional and Gentleman of Cricket
London, Hollis & Carter 1960
Hardback. Bright red cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. No inscription or name. Two pages have some marks and two small repaired tears at btm.of pages. Very clean and tight. B/w photographs. Pictorial d/w,slightly yellowing and darkened spine. Lightly rubbed around edges. Not price-clipped. VG / VG
Ref: 3875 Price: £7.00

19. Turner, Glenn with Brian Turner : Opening Up
London, Hodder & Stoughton 1987 rpt.
Black cloth cover,very clean and tight. No inscrip'n. Nice clean, bright price-clipped d/w. Nr.F / VG+
Ref: 1594 Price: £10.50

20. Woodcock John Editor : Wisden Cricketers Almanack 1982
London, Macdonald Queen Anne Press, 1982.
Softback, yellow cloth, VG.
Ref: 1622 Price: £10.00

Sport: 20 books

Page 1/1

Use the links below to view all books in each category
Childrens Illustrated PopUps Annuals Fiction Biography Folio Society Science Fiction Military Natural History Gardening Cookery Health Art Miscellaneous Ladybirds Sport Transport Business