Site Info |
|
Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268
|
|
| Illustrated: 644 books | Page 1/33 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 >> |
 Enlarge | 1. Abbott, Jane illustrated by Robinson, Hilary written by : Sarah The Spider London, Dragon's World 1995 1st edition Hardback ( 9" x 10" ). Very attractive colour pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. Sarah the dancing Spider has a great passion for brightly-coloured boots and shoes. All superb double-page, colour illustrations by Jane Abbott. Identical pictorial d/w, not price - clipped and in lovely condition. A Fine copy in VG+ d/w. Ref: 4236 Price: £9.50 |
2. Adams Adrienne. Grahame Kenneth. : The River Bank, from The Wind in The Willows London, Methuen, 1978. green cloth boards, 32 pages,illustrated in colour by Adrienne Adams, dw, minor chips, VG/VG. Ref: 289 Price: £15.00 |
 Enlarge | 3. Adams, Adrienne - illustrated by Grahame, Kenneth - author : The River Bank from The Wind In The Willows London, Methuen 1978 1st edition Hardback ( 8" x 10" ). Dark green cloth covers with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. Lovely colour illustrations by A. Adams ( some full-page ). Very attractive all-round colour pictorial dustwrapper. A Fine copy in a Fine d/w. Ref: 4882 Price: £15.00 |
4. Adel, Daniel - illustrated by Scieszka, Jon - author : The Book That Jack Wrote london, Viking 1994 1st edition Hardback ( 9" x 11" ). Very attractive pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight ( new ).Both front and rear of book have three marbled endpapers. Superb full-page colour illustrations by Daniel Adel. Identical pictorial dustwrapper, not price - clipped. Fine / Fine Ref: 4943 Price: £12.50 |
5. Ahlberg Janet and Allan : Starting School London Viking kestrel 1988 1st Laminated pictorial boards,price-clipped d/w VG/VG Ref: 354 Price: £12.00 |
6. Ahlberg Allan : Bye Bye Baby London, Heinemann,1989. Laminated pictorial boards, decorated endpapers, illustrated in colour by Janet Ahlberg,VG+/VG. Ref: 350 Price: £13.00 |
 Enlarge | 7. Ahlberg, Janet & Allan : THE CLOTHES HORSE and OTHER STORIES London, Viking / Kestrel 1987 1st edition Hardback ( 7" x 9" ). Very attractive pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright clean and tight. Decorated endpapers and delightful colour illustrations throughout. Identical pictorial dustwrapper. Price-clipped. Bright and clean. VG+ / VG Ref: 6337 Price: £12.50 |
8. Ahlberg,Allan : The Mysteries of Zigomar London, Walker Books 1997 1st Light beige cloth covers.Very clean and tight. No inscription. Lovely colour illustrations by John Lawrence. Green pictorial d/w. Not price-clipped. F / VG+ Ref: 1970 Price: £10.00 |
 Enlarge | 9. Aldin, Cecil : CATHEDRALS AND ABBEY CHURCHES OF ENGLAND London, Eyre & Spottiswoode no date c1920's Hardback ( 8" x 10 3/4" ). No dustwrapper. Mottled purple cloth covers with inlaid gilt titles on front cover and titles and decoration in gilt on faded spine.111pages. Ends of spine a little bumped and very slight rubbing at corners. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. Beautiful decorated endpapers and 16 SUPERB full-page, tissue-guarded colour illustrations and 15 in black and white by Cecil Aldin. A VERY GOOD copy. Ref: 6325 Price: £60.00 |
 Enlarge | 10. Aldin, Cecil : OLD INNS London, Heinemann 1921 1st edition Hardback ( 7 1/2" x 10" ). No dustwrapper. Black cloth covers with titles in gilt on front cover and spine. 149pages. Ends of spine a little bumped and very slight rubbing at corners. Blank end papers browned. No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. There are 16 SUPERB full-page, tissue-guarded colour illustrations and 12 in black and white by Cecil Aldin. A VERY GOOD copy. Ref: 6326 Price: £85.00 |
11. Aldin, Cecil : Cathedrals and Abbey Churches of England London, Eyre And Spottiswoode 1929 Hardback ( 8" x 11" ). Professionally re-cased, new boards and new endpapers. Red cloth covers with white inlaid label with black titles on spine. No inscription or name. Exceptionally clean and tight. Superb full-page illustrations by Cecil Aldin - 16 in colour and 15 in b/w. Cream decorated d/w. Grubby and stained, also repaired but with no loss. Has a clear protective cover. A Fine copy in a Good d/w. Ref: 4090 Price: £60.00 |
 Enlarge | 12. Aldin, Cecil - illustrated by Irving, Washington - author : Old Christmas London, Hodder & Stoughton 1908 1st edition Hardback ( 6" x 8" ). No d/w. Green cloth covers with attractive holly and mistletoe decoration and titles in dark green and cream, darkened spine with same decoration and titles. Corners and btm.of spine slightly rubbed and top of spine is bumped with two tiny tears. Foxing to first endpaper and on the tissue over the colour frontispiece and a few odd marks on margins. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. There are 27 superb colour illustrations by Cecil Aldin. A Very Good copy. Ref: 4916 Price: £100.00 |
 Enlarge | 13. Aldridge, Alan : PHANTASIA OF DOCKLAND,ROCKLAND AND DODOS London, Jonathan Cape 1981 1st edition Hardback ( 8 1/2" x 11" ). Very attractive pictorial cover. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. SUPERB full-page, double-page and a fold-out colour illustrations by Alan Aldridge. A LOVELY COPY. VG+ Ref: 6330 Price: £30.00 |
 Enlarge | 14. Aldridge, Alan - illustrated by Ryder, George E. - verses by : THE PEACOCK PARTY - A SEQUEL to THE BUTTERFLY BALL and the GRASSHOPPER's FEAST London, Jonathan Cape 1979 1st edition Hardback ( 8 1/2" x 11" ). Very attractive pictorial cover. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. SUPERB full-page and a double fold-out colour illustrations by Alan Aldridge. A LOVELY COPY. VG+ Ref: 6329 Price: £25.00 |
 Enlarge | 15. Aldridge, Alan - illustrated by Adams, Richard - verses by : THE SHIP'S CAT London, Jonathan Cape 1977 1st edition Hardback ( 8 1/2" x 11" ). Very attractive pictorial cover. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. SUPERB full-page colour illustrations by Alan Aldridge. Also includes a large FANTASTIC poster. A LOVELY COPY. VG+ Ref: 6331 Price: £30.00 |
 Enlarge | 16. Aldridge, Alan - illustrator Walker, Ted - poems by : THE LION'S CAVALCADE London, Jonathan Cape 1980 1st edition Hardback ( 8 1/2" x 11" ). Very attractive pictorial cover. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. SUPERB full-page colour illustrations by Alan Aldridge. A LOVELY COPY. VG+ Ref: 6328 Price: £25.00 |
17. Ambrus ,Victor G. : The Little Cockerel London,Oxford University Press 1968 1st White,pictorial cover, sl.rubbing at btm.front and back from clear covering over d/w which has been sealed along btm.edges.Book is very clean and tight.D/w is not price-clipped.VG/VG Ref: 362 Price: £12.50 |
18. Ambrus Victor G. Branley Franklyn M. : The Mystery of Stonehenge Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972 1st pictorial paper boards, blue cloth spine, 55 pages, dw, minor closed tears, no loss, illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus, VG/G+. Ref: 282 Price: £8.50 |
 Enlarge | 19. Andersen, Hans : Andersen's Fairy Stories London, The Children's Press no date ( inscription 1930 ) Hardback ( 8 1/2" x 11 1/2" ).Bright colour pictorial cover. Grubby rear cover and spine. Well-rubbed at spine ends, all edges and corners. Small, neat inscription on reverse of ffep. Clean and tight as front hinge has been neatly re-inforced. There are eight superb full-page, colour illustrations and numerous lovely b/w by Anne Anderson. Although well- rubbed it is still a Nice Copy. Ref: 4074 Price: £30.00 |
 Enlarge | 20. Andersen,Hans : ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES London, Children's Press c 1930's Very bright pictorial covers,exceptionally clean and tight. Inscription on ffep in ink (1933). Numerous b/w and 4 lovely colour plates by Anne Anderson. Bright pictorial d/w with 3 tiny repairs (1/4" at top front cover and 2 tiny ones top of spine). VG+ / VG Ref: 2196 Price: £15.00 |
| | Illustrated: 644 books | Page 1/33 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 >> |
|