Site Info |
|
Last update: 02/06/2010
Total books: 4268
|
|
| Fiction: 453 books | Page 1/23 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 >> |
1. Abse, Dannie : Ash on a Young Man's Sleeve London, Pergamon Press 1969 2nd edition Athena Books Softback ( 5" x 7 1/2" ). White decorated softback cloth cover. No name or inscription Clean and tight. "startlingly clear insight into the adolescent mind". VG Ref: 4291 Price: £3.00 |
2. Aldington, Richard : Soft Answers London, Penguin 1949 Paperback. Orange and cream covers. Spine browned with age. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. A Very Good copy. Ref: 4413 Price: £3.00 |
3. Allingham, Margery : MYSTERY MILE - CAMPION London, Penguin Crime Paperback. Blue pictorial cover shows Peter Davison as Albert Campion from BBC Series "Campion". No inscription or name. Clean and tight. A Very Good copy. Ref: 5495 Price: £2.50 |
4. Allingham, Margery : THE CASE OF THE LATE PIG ( CAMPION ) London, Penguin Crime Paperback.White pictorial cover with orange spine. Cover shows Peter Davison as Albert Campion and Brian Glover as Lugg from BBC TV Series "Campion". No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. A Very Good copy. Ref: 5494 Price: £2.50 |
5. Allingham, Margery : The Mind Readers London, Chatto and Windus 1965 1st Black cloth,very sl. rubbing at top and btm.spine.No d/w. VG Ref: 405 Price: £9.50 |
6. aloe : Battling With The World a sequel to The Giant Killer London, Nelson, 1883. Hardback. Green cloth, bevelled boards, all edges gilt. School prize label on front fixed end paper, corners of boards slightly rubbed, near VG. Ref: 1476 Price: £6.00 |
7. Amis Kingsley : That Uncertain Feeling London, Victor Gollancz, 1955. 1st. Hardback in dustwrapper. Red cloth boards, top edge of spine a little faded, boards and contents clean, dust wrapper torn and chipped, some tape repairs, bottom 40mm of dw spine missing, dw covered in clear protective covering. VERY GOOD / POOR Ref: 1478 Price: £35.00 |
 Enlarge | 8. Atwood, Margaret : LADY ORACLE London, Virago Press 1987 Softback ( 5" x 7 3/4" ). Attractive green pictorial cover ( detail from "My Away-Day" by Sally Ducksbury ).No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. VG Ref: 5441 Price: £4.00 |
 Enlarge | 9. Atwood, Margaret : BODILY HARM London, Virago Press 1986 Softback ( 5" x 7 3/4" ). Attractive green pictorial cover ( "La Lecture" by Pablo Picasso ). No inscription or name. Very clean and tight. VG Ref: 5440 Price: £4.00 |
10. Atwood, Margaret : ALIAS GRACE London, Virago 2000 Large format paperback ( 5" x 7 1/2" ).Orange all-round pictorial covers. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. A nice copy. Fine Ref: 5723 Price: £4.00 |
11. Atwood, Margaret : Surfacing London, Virago Press 1987 Softback. Dark green pictorial cover with attractive detail from "Dreaming Head" by John Armstrong. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and tight. VG+ Ref: 4523 Price: £5.00 |
12. Austen Jane : Northanger Abbey London, Avalon Press, 1948. Hardback in dustwrapper Blue cloth boards, 220mm x 140mm, 246 pages, some very minor foxing. Clean. Eight attractive colour plates plus black and white illustrated endpapers and chapter headings, all by Robert Austen. Pictorial dustwrapper a little grubby with some chipping and a couple of closed tears. VG/G+. Ref: 1474 Price: £10.00 |
13. Barker, Clive : Abarat London, Harper Collins 2002 1st Hardback in dustwrapper. Bright purple covers with small coloured decoration on front cover.Very clean and tight. No inscription. Over 100 attractive, brightly coloured illustrations throughout the book by Clive Barker. Superbly illustrated dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. A heavy book. A Fine copy in a Fine dustwrapper. Ref: 2654 Price: £10.00 |
14. Barker, Raffaella : Hens Dancing London, Review Books 2000 1st Review edition Paperback ( 5" x 8" ). Pale green pictorial covers with attractive colour illustrations by Riyaz Design. No inscription or name. Exceptionally bright, clean and very tight. A Fine copy. Ref: 4535 Price: £5.50 |
15. Barnard Robert : No Place of Safety London, Harper collins, 1997 1st. black cloth boards, dw not price clipped, VG/VG. Ref: 1482 Price: £9.00 |
16. Barnes, Djuna ( with an introduction by T.S.Eliot ) : Nightwood London, Faber & Faber 1963 1st Faber edition Paperback ( 5" x 7" ). Black and red covers. Slightly edge-rubbed and a piece cut from top of front blank endpaper. No inscription or name. A clean and tight copy. G++ Ref: 4536 Price: £6.00 |
17. Barnes, Julian : Staring at the Sun London, Picador 1987 1st Picador edition Softback ( 5" x 8" ). Cream pictorial cover. Cover design by Trickett & Webb. No inscription or name. Very bright, clean and tight. A Very Good copy. Ref: 4537 Price: £6.00 |
18. Bates, H. E. : When the Green Woods Laugh London, Penguin 1963 1st Penguin edition Paperback. Orange covers with coloured pictorial cover by Liz Moore. Rubbing to spine and spine ends.Tiny corner crease at btm.of front cover. No inscription or name. Clean and tight. G++ Ref: 4488 Price: £4.00 |
19. Beckwith Lillian : The Hills is Lonely London, Hutchinson, 1959. 1st. Hardback in dustwrapper. Brown cloth boards, 220mm x 140mm, 207 pages, spine sloping a little. Lovely decorations by Douglas Hall, Clean and tight. Attractive pictorial dustwrapper some minor edge chips. Has clear protective covering. VG / G+. Ref: 1480 Price: £17.50 |
20. Beckwith, Lillian : A Rope - In Case London, Hutchinson 1969 2nd imp. Hardback. Dark green cloth covers with titles in white on spine. Small erased name at top of ffep. Very clean and tight. Lovely b/w illustrations throughout by Douglas Hall. Very attractive colour all-round pictorial d/w By Douglas Hall. Very slightly rubbed and tiny chips at top corners and top of spine. Not price-clipped. VG / VG Ref: 3946 Price: £8.00 |
| | Fiction: 453 books | Page 1/23 | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 >> |
|